Nourishing, detangling, moisturizing and more! Let’s discover the infinite properties of Illipe butter and why we use it as one of our Insight Professional ingredients.
Illipe butter originates from Malaysia; Borneo . Many native to Borneo will know Illipe butter by the name tallow.
To obtain this wondrous Insight Professional ingredient, seeds from the Shorea Stenoptera plant (belonging to the Dipterocarpacee family) are cold pressed, creating a thick butter. This butter is an excellent base for many cosmetic products, such as face and body creams, conditioners and hair masks, due to its elasticising, nourishing and protective properties.
Characteristics and properties
Visually a creamy and light butter, Illipe acts just as it looks; extremely rich and dense in nutrients such as oleic acid and stearic acid. Often confused with Shea Butter, its composition is very similar, and to that of Cocoa Butter, however the melting point of Illipe butter is much higher, making it perfect for solid, thicker products such as lipsticks and balms.
Illipe butter in cosmetics
Illipe butter is very versatile, and historically has been used in traditional medicine, as well as in cosmetics. Due to its eudermic, healing and softening properties, it has always been used to treat dry or damaged skin. It is also an excellent remedy for sunburn. It has a neutral smell, which makes it more versatile than other butters with a more distinctive fragrances.
High in Vitamins A and E, Illipe Butter is known to soothe and hydrate the scalp and hair. This vitamin combination also encourages production of healthy sebum, shielding the hair and scalp from external aggressors, helping to sustain hair from becoming dry or breaking off.
INSIGHT PROFESSIONAL INGREDIENTS: Illipe Butter is in:
FOR MORE INSIGHT PROFESSIONAL INGREDIENTS BREAKDOWNS CLICK HERE.